Agenda

Main Content

IT Day 2015 Think Big. Initiate Action. Push Limits.

Topics and Participants

Speakers, activities, and times are subject to change. The final agenda and times will be available the day of the event.

Pre-Conference Activities (7:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.)

  • 7:30 a.m. Main floor, Rotunda
    • Facility Up: Library Staff
    • Department Table Setup
    • Volunteer Check-In
  • 8:00 a.m. Front Sidewalk of Building
    • SBDC Early Parking Lot Pick Up
    • Northwest Annex Parking Lot Pick Up
  • 8:30 a.m. Morris 4th Floor, Rm. 0480 
    • Green Room Opens for Speaker Use
  • 8:30 a.m. Morris 3rd Floor, Rms. across from 320 A-C
    • Privacy Rooms Open for Private Calls/Conversations
  • 8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Main Floor, Rotunda
    • Check in - SIUC IT Ambassadors
  • 8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Main Floor, Rotunda
    • Continental Breakfast - SIUC IT Volunteer Hosts 
  • 8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Main Floor, Rotunda
    • Informal Networking
    • Women in Technology Exhibit (With SIUC's, Ann Hill attending - reitred 1981 from Office Systems and Computer Affairs)

IT Day Welcome & Opening Roundtable (8:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.)

  • Venue Welcome
    • 8:45 a.m. - 8:52 a.m. Main Floor, Guyon Auditorium
    • Representative of Morris Library (interim) 
  • It Day Welcome
    • 8:52 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Main Floor, Guyon Auditorium
    • Scott Bridges, Interim CIO, SIU Carbondale
  • SIU Welcome: Meeting Challenge with Innovation
    • 9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Main Floor, Guyon Auditorium
    • SIU President Randy Dunn
  • Roundtable: Meeting Challenge with Innovation - A call to Think Big! Innitiate Acction! Push Limits!
    • 9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Main Floor, Guyon Auditorium
    • SIU President Randy Dunny, Chancellor (or interim), Provosts from campuses (or interims), CIO's from campuses (or interims) 

Keynote Speaker (10 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.)

Meet Challenge with Confidence - You Can Do More Thank You Think 

  • Main Floor, Guyon Auditorium
  • J.R. McGree, National Speaker, X-Stream Leadership

Morning Break/Snacks (10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.)

Snacks and refreshments will be provided in the Rotunda on Morris Library's main floor. 

Keynote Speakers (11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.)

How Technology Innovation is Transforming Our Work and Our Lives50+ Learning Trends and Innovations

  • Main Floor, Guyon Auditorium 
  • Dr. Curtis J. Bonk, Professor of Instructional Systems Technology, Indiana University

Administrative Session (11 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.) 

Administrative-Executive Workshop: Executive Leadership Strategies - Projecting Vision and Promoting Action

  • 3rd Floor, Heritage Rm. 0331
  • J. R. McGee, SIU Executive Leadership Coaching Sessions

Lunch Break (12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.)

  • Pick Up Lunch 7th Floor, Sponsor Area
    • Sponsor Walk-Through
    • Sponsor Lunch Sessions
  • Delytes Dining Area 1st Floor
    • Talk Tables Networking
    • Hard-Drive Collection

Afternoon Venue Shift (1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.)

To be used for casual networking, check in, and calls.

  • Moves to the 6th and 7th floors. 

Tours (Start at 1:00 p.m. & continue throughout the afternoon)

Tours: 

  • Tours (scheduled throughout the afternoon)
  • Aviation/Automotive IT Technologies
  • Tablet Distribution Effort
  • SIU Research Park
  • SIUC Campus

By Request tours for small groups:

  • Super Computer/Data Center
  • Technology Store/retail set up

After talks (Take place throughout the day)

After talks are impromtu discussions with speakers and/or other attendees. These will immediately follow individual speaker's sessions in open lounge space. Specific locations will be announced. 

  • J.R. McGee - Advanced Leading
  • Curt Bonk - Changing Education World
  • Richard Hodges - Green IT
  • Tim Knox - Workplace Health Management
  • Bruce DeRuntz - Leadership Development
  • Michael Barkdoll - Cloud Computing
  • David Guggenheim - Moving IT from Support Role
  • Stephen Goetz - Aviation Technology
  • Shawn Bond and Eric Spencer - Tech Spaces/Design
  • Tom Imboden and Belle Woodward - Cyber Stadium Event
  • Tom Imboden and Belle Woodward - Cyber Security Demo

Master Class (1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m., 2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.)

Master classes can be taken as single courses or in sequence. Locations will be announced. 

Master Class Topic:

  • The Learning World is Changing: The Open World and Beyond - Session 1 (1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)
    • Dr. Curtis J. Bonk, Professor of Instructional Systems Technology, Indiana University
  • The Learning World is Changing: The Open World and Beyond - Session 2 (2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.)
    • Dr. Curtis J. Bonk, Professor of Instructional Systems Technology, Indiana University

Adjoining Sponsor Tables: (1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.) 

  • Cenfter for Teaching Excellence
  • Technology Mentor Program
  • Disability Support Services
  • Morris Library - SIU Sponsor Table

Master Class Topic: 

  • Sustainability Starts Here - Session 1 (1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)
    • Richard Hodges, President, Green IT
  • Aiming Toward a Sustainable Future - Session 2  (2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.) 
    • Richard Hodges, President, Green IT

Adjoining Sponsor Tables: (1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.) 

  • Sustainabiility Council - SIU Sponser Table
  • Energy Research Grants Information
  • Advance Coal and Energy Research Center - SIU Sponsor Table

Master Class Topic: 

  • Survive Your Career: Stress and Health Management for IT Professionals—Setting up Your Work Space—Session 1 (1:15 p.m - 2:00 p.m.)
    • Tim Knox, CHT, CEA, President, Occupational Consulting and Rehabilitation, experts in on-site rehabilitation and injury prevention programs and certified ergonomist
  • Survive your Career: Stress and Health Management for IT Professionals—Keep Moving--Reduce Stress/Improve Health—Session 2 (2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.)
    • Tim Knox, PT, CHT, CEA, President, Occupational Consulting

Adjoining Sponsor Tables: (1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.) 

  • SIU Sponsor Table - To be announced.

Poster Session (1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)

The Power of Powerful Technology: Putting the High-performance Super Computer (HPC) to Work

  • Poster Session hosted by Rustomji “Gi” Vania, Deputy Director, Information Technology, Research Computing and Cyberinfrastructure, SIUC
    • Location: 6th Floor Mediascape

Presentation (1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.) 

Cloud Computing is Changing every aspect in IT!

  • Michael Barkdoll, Computer Systems Architecture Specialist, Computer Science
    • Location: 6th Floor Mediascape

Panel Discussion (1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)

Locations will be announced. 

IT Start-Ups: Technology Meets Entrepreneurship - The panel includes Rob Patino, Director Office of Technology Transfer, SIU System and Larry Mieldezis, CEO of Liaison Technologies.

  • Kyle Harfst, Director of SIU Research Park and SIU Economic and Regional Development moderates a panel of technology entrepreneurs and SIU resource organizations
    • Location to be announced.

Adjoining Sponsor Tables:

  • SIU Research Park - SIU Sponsor Table (2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)
    • SIU Research Park Team
  • SIU Technology Transfer (2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)
    • Rob Patino, Director Office of Technology Transfer, SIU System

Talk Table Presentation (1:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

1. Technology is Changing Everyone’s Ability to Succeed—Evolving Assistive Technology

  • Sam Goodwin, Lisa Caringer, and Lottie Smith from Assistive Technology Services SIU.
  • Location: Mediascape, to be announced

2. Student Mobile Apps Demonstration

  • Quadie Akaaboune
  • Location: Mediascape, to be announced.

3. CSI Carbondale—Technology in Crime Investigation—It’s Right Here—Right Now!

  • SIU Department of Public Safety
  • Location: Mediascape, to be announced.

Master Class (2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

People Want to Follow Leaders—Identifying Your Strongest and Weakest Skills--Session 1

  • 2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Heritage Room
  • Dr. Bruce DeRuntz, Leadership Development Director, SIU Carbondale, Professor

Now You Know—What Will You Do? Committing to Action—Session 2

  • 3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Heritage Room
  • Dr. Bruce DeRuntz, Leadership Development Director, SIU Carbondale, Professor

Adjoining Sponsor Tables:

  • SIU Sponsosr Table - Sponsor to be announced

Business Simulation Workshop (2:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

Overcoming Adversity with Attitude—Leading Under Stress, Forming and Motivating Teams, and Overcoming Challenges

  • J. R. McGee, National Speaker, X-Stream Leadership
  • Location to be announced.

Competition (2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.)

Cyber Stadium Event hosted by Security Dawgs

  • Tom Imboden and Professor Belle Woodward, Technology Department, Cyber Security, Security Dawgs
  • Location: Rm. 677-680

Demonstration (3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

Cyber Security Demos hosted by Security Dawgs

  • Tom Imboden and Professor Belle Woodward, Technology Department, Cyber Security, Security Dawgs
  • Location to be announced.

Afternoon Break/Snacks (3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.)

Snacks and refreshments will be provided on the 7th Floor of Morris Library in the Sponsor Area.

Stretch/Relax Session (3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

Tech Stretch: Take a relaxation break at the end of the day--learn/practice specific stretches and stress relief exercises.

  • Tim Knox, PT, CHT, CEA, President, Occupational Consulting
  • Location to be announced.

Closing Remarks and Assembly (4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

Awards and Achievement Announcements. Scott Bridges hosts closing session. 

  • 4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Delytes Dining Area, First Floor
    • Thank You Volunteers
    • Thank You Sponsors
    • IT Day Awards: Think big! Initiate action! Push limits!
  • 4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Delytes Dining Area, First Floor
    • If We Think Big, Where Can We Go?
    • Impromptu Roundtable with Audience Twitter-board comments
    • Impromptu question posed to IT Day Award winners and the crowd

IT Day Close (4:30 p.m.)

Meet at the front of Morris Library.

  • Buses Load/Grab a snack
  • Transport to SBDC Parking Lot
  • Transport to Northwest Annex Parking Lot